DIVVS·IVLIVS

Commentarii de religione Divi Iulii vel primordio Christianitatis

Category: Article

We come to bury Caesar! — Begraben wollen wir Caesar!

We come to bury Caesar!

Printing a journal takes its time: almost a year of waiting after peer review… but now the article on the accurate historical date of Julius Caesar’s funeral has been published in the Revue des Études Anciennes… and the conclusions are shaking many foundations… a new image emerges… and after more than 2000 years we have finally buried Caesar. See below for the links to Liberalia tu accusas!.

Begraben wollen wir Caesar!

Eine Zeitschrift zu drucken dauert seine Zeit: fast ein Jahr des Wartens nach dem Peer-Review… aber nun ist der Artikel über das korrekte historische Datum von Julius Caesars Beisetzung in der Revue des Études Anciennes veröffentlicht worden… und die Ergebnisse rütteln an so einigen Fundamenten… ein neues Bild erscheint… und nach mehr als 2000 Jahren haben wir Caesar endlich bestattet. Hier sind die Links zu Liberalia tu accusas!.

Read the rest of this entry »

Proofreading Liberalia tu accusas!

We are currently processing the galley proof of our article Liberalia tu accusas! on the correct date of Julius Caesar’s funeral to be published soon in a renowned peer-reviewed journal for ancient history. The postprint version is being edited accordingly. We do not know yet, when we are allowed to republish the article as a PDF online, but it might be as soon as early 2012. We will keep you posted.

Revista de Arqueología republishes “Orpheos Bakkikos”

CaesarSimulacrum_OrpheosBakkikos.jpg
Caesar’s funeral: wax effigy on tropaeum (left) | “Orpheos Bakkikos” artifact (right)

The Spanish journal for ancient archaeology Revista de Arqueología has reprinted an abridged version of the article “Orfeo Báquico – La Cruz Desaparecida”, originally published in 2009 in the theological journal Isidorianum 18 (35): 179–217. Here’s the abstract taken from the English version “Orpheos Bakkikos — The Missing Cross”:

Read the rest of this entry »

New article · Julius Caesar’s funeral proceeded on the Liberalia, 17 March 44 BCE

JuliusCaesar_funeral_Endymion_WaxFigure.jpg
Caesar’s funeral: wax effigy1

HBORome_Passover_Caesar_funeral_cremation.jpg
Caesar’s cremation2

Francesco Carotta has published a new article on his website that deals with the historical date of Julius Caesar’s funeral: Liberalia tu accusas! Restituting the ancient date of Caesar’s funeral”.

Until today almost all modern historians have assumed that Caesar’s funeral occured at the earliest on 20 March 44 BCE. However, ancient historiographers like Appian, Suetonius, Cassius Dio, Nicolaus of Damascus and Plutarch (in unison) lead to 17 March as the correct historical date. The assumption of a later date is based on a modern scientific fantasy, an erroneous chronology of the events following Caesar’s assassination, which had originally been published in Drumann-Groebe 1922. However, Drumann had developed his original chronology without the knowledge of the Bios Kaisaros by Nicolaus of Damascus, and in the second edition Groebe tried to mend it, misdating an equivocal letter by Decimus Iunius Brutus and misusing an unstable passage in a letter by Cicero, and thus doing even more harm. Some historians have assumed dates as late as 23 March, and one alternate theory combined the two Senate sessions that occured between Caesar’s murder and his funeral into one day, which led to an occasional dating to 18 March. (The German Wikipedia article on Caesar uses the most common of the false dates: 20 March.)

The new article shows convincingly, where and why Groebe erred in his chronology. Following a complete rebuttal the case is then made for a dating of the funeral ceremony to the Liberalia, the festival of Liber Pater, a Roman god identified with Bacchus (Dionysus). The article provides several arguments based on diverse sources like Suetonius, Ovid, Virgil and Cicero, which clearly prove and/or indicate that Caesar’s funeral proceeded on 17 March. Therefore the dating that can be derived from the ancient historiographers is correct, and it would have been a bizarre coincidence anyway if these ancient authors had all made the same mistake, although they used many different sources. What is definitely bizarre is that Groebe’s warped chronology has deceived—without exception—all of the modern academic community. But this is now over: Caesar was cremated and resurrected as god on Friday, 17 March 44 BCE—on the Liberalia, two days after the Ides of March, on the third day.

Read the rest of this entry »

Neuer Artikel · Julius Caesars Begräbnis erfolgte an den Liberalia, 17. März 44 v. Chr.

JuliusCaesar_funeral_Endymion_WaxFigure.jpg
Caesars Begräbnis: Wachsfigur1

HBORome_Passover_Caesar_funeral_cremation.jpg
Caesars Feuerbestattung2

Francesco Carotta hat auf seiner Internetseite einen neuen Artikel veröffentlicht, der das historische Datum von Julius Caesars Begräbnis zum Thema hat: Liberalia tu accusas! Zur Restitution der antiken Datierung von Caesars Funeralien”.

Bis zum heutigen Tag haben beinahe alle modernen Historiker angenommen, dass Caesars Begräbnis frühestens am 20. März 44 v. Chr. stattfand, obwohl die Berichte der antiken Historiographen wie Appian, Suetonius, Cassius Dio, Nikolaos von Damaskus und Plutarch unisono den 17. März als korrektes historisches Datum ergeben. Die Annahme eines späteren Datums basiert auf einer modernen wissenschaftlichen Fantasie, einer fehlerhaften Chronologie der Ereignisse nach Caesars Ermordung, die ursprünglich in Drumann-Groebe 1922 veröffentlicht wurde. Drumann hatte jedoch seine ursprüngliche Chronologie ohne Kenntnis des Bios Kaisaros von Nikolaos entwickelt, und in der zweiten Edition versuchte Groebe, die Fehler auszubessern, indem er einen zweifelhaften Brief von Decimus Iunius Brutus fehldatierte und eine unsichere Passage in einem Brief des Cicero missbräuchlich verwandte, womit er noch mehr Schaden anrichtete. Einige Historiker haben sogar Datierungen bis hin zum 23. März angenommen, und eine alternative Theorie kombinierte die beiden Senatssitzungen, die zwischen Caesars Ermordung und seinem Begräbnis einberufen wurden, an einem Tag, was mitunter zu einer Datierung auf den 18. März führte. (Der deutsche Wikipedia-Artikel über Caesar verwendet das gebräuchlichste der falschen Daten, den 20. März.)

Der neue Artikel weist in überzeugender Weise nach, wo und warum Groebe sich in seiner Chronologie irrte. Nach einer vollständigen Widerlegung werden Argumente für eine Datierung der Begräbniszeremonie auf die Liberalia geliefert, das Fest des Liber Pater, eines römischen Gottes, der mit Bacchus (Dionysos) identifiziert wurde. Berücksichtigt werden u.a. diverse Quellen wie Suetonius, Ovid, Vergil und Cicero, die eindeutig beweisen und/oder darauf hindeuten, dass Caesars Begräbnis am 17. März stattfand. Deswegen ist die Datierung, die aus den Quellen der antiken Historiographen abgeleitet werden kann, korrekt, und es wäre sowieso ein bizarrer Zufall gewesen, wenn diese antiken Autoren allesamt denselben Fehler begangen hätten, wo sie doch viele verschiedene Quellen benutzten. Was jedoch definitiv bizarr erscheint, ist dass Groebes verzerrte Chronologie – ohne Ausnahme – die komplette akademische Welt in die Irre führen konnte. Aber das ist nun vorbei: Am Freitag, den 17. März 44 v. Chr. wurde Caesar eingeäschert und erfuhr seine Wiederauferstehung als Gott – an den Liberalia, zwei Tage nach den Iden des März, am dritten Tag.

Read the rest of this entry »

%d bloggers like this: